Velvet Realty Group Blog

Best Time to Buy a Home in San Antonio: Nine Years of Listing Data

Inferred from days on market, inventory and price cuts, the calendar appears to change how much competition and choice a San Antonio-area buyer faces. Nine years of Realtor.com listing data show homes selling fastest from April to July and price cuts most common from August to October. It does not tell you what any one home will sell for. Your own dates and readiness usually matter more.

Editorial illustration of a year drawn as a ring of twelve colored wedges around a small cream house on a navy background. Wedge length follows average new listings for each month, longest in the gold late-spring and summer wedges and shortest in the blue winter wedges, with slate wedges for late winter to spring and terracotta wedges for late summer to fall.
Original Velvet Realty Group illustration. Each wedge is one month, starting with January at the gold tick and running clockwise. Its length follows that month's average new listings in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro, 2017 to 2025 (Realtor.com data through September 2026). Colors mark the four seasons described below.

The short version. In the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro, the month you shop appears to change competition and choice, as inferred from days on market, inventory and price cuts. It does not predict the price of any one home. Averaged over 2017 to 2025, Realtor.com listing data show homes moving fastest from April through July (a median of 48 to 50 days on market), new listings peaking in May, and the highest share of listings with a price cut from August through October (about 21%). Late winter into early spring has relatively low inventory. December and January are the slowest months, and new listings are low from November through January, with December lowest. These figures come from Realtor.com's metro history file, with data through September 2026, downloaded October 20, 2026.

This guide is for buyers in San Antonio and the I-35 corridor, including first-time and military buyers, who are deciding whether to buy now or wait for a different season. It shows the monthly pattern, how 2026 compares, what current closed sales look like, the Texas tax dates that change what a given month costs, and a checklist built on your own dates. Every source was read on October 20, 2026.

The month-by-month numbers

The table averages each calendar month across the nine full years 2017 to 2025, so each figure is the mean of nine monthly values. It describes listings (homes for sale), not closed sales. "Active listings" is Realtor.com's count of homes for sale on a typical day of the month, excluding pending listings where a pending status is available. "Share with a price cut" is the share of listings whose asking price was reduced.

San Antonio-New Braunfels metro (Realtor.com CBSA 41700), monthly averages 2017 to 2025. Listing data, not closed sales. Data through September 2026; downloaded 2026-10-20.
MonthMedian days on marketNew listingsActive listingsShare with a price cut
January713,0507,28416.8%
February633,2827,08415.8%
March533,5707,13314.7%
April503,7357,31715.3%
May484,1327,70216.7%
June494,0518,07118.6%
July493,9488,49120.6%
August523,6478,78521.5%
September563,4348,76721.2%
October593,3338,81221.4%
November603,0068,75319.3%
December672,4918,34815.3%
Chart with three rows of twelve cream bars, January to December, over tinted season columns. Top row, median days on market: tallest in January and December, lowest in May, which is gold. Middle row, new listings: rising to a gold peak in May, then falling to the shortest bar in December. Bottom row, share of listings with a price cut: lowest in March, highest in August, which is gold, and staying high through October.
The seasonal shape of the table above. Rows, top to bottom: median days on market, new listings, and share of listings with a price cut, January to December. Gold bars mark the fastest month (May), the most new listings (May) and the highest price-cut share (August). Realtor.com, CBSA 41700, 2017 to 2025 averages; data through September 2026.

How the numbers were built. The rows come from Realtor.com Economic Research's metro history file for "San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX" (CBSA 41700): 123 monthly rows from July 2016 through September 2026, with no missing months. Realtor.com defines its metros using federal (OMB) metro definitions. Each figure is a simple average of that month's values across 2017 to 2025, with no seasonal adjustment. Days are rounded to whole numbers and shares to a tenth of a point. Realtor.com's methodology says new construction is counted only when it is listed through an MLS that supplies Realtor.com.

Checks on the pattern. Realtor.com marks some figures with a quality flag when values fall outside their typical range. Seven months in this window carry it (November 2022 through May 2023). Leaving those seven months out changes no ranking: homes still sell fastest from April to July, new listings still peak in May, and price cuts still peak from August to October and bottom out in March. Active listings also rose a lot over the period (6,816 in January 2017, 10,563 in January 2025), so the averaged counts describe the long-run pattern, not today's level. Comparing each month with its own year's average shows the same shape: days on market run about 26% above a year's average in January and 16% below it in May, and new listings run about 19% above average in May and 28% below it in December.

Pending sales. Realtor.com's ratio of pending listings to active listings averages highest in April (1.036) and lowest in December (0.586). Realtor.com says its downloadable pending data come from an older data pipeline, so treat this as context only.

How 2026 compares with the long run

These are the 2026 months published so far, shown on their own so they do not blur the long-run averages. None carries a quality flag.

San Antonio-New Braunfels metro (Realtor.com CBSA 41700), 2026 by month. Listing data. Data through September 2026; downloaded 2026-10-20.
Month, 2026Median days on marketNew listingsActive listingsShare with a price cut
January853,36412,08621.4%
February793,52612,23822.7%
March614,42812,51323.9%
April534,64813,02224.9%
May574,35613,46326.4%
June614,21614,14027.6%
July653,62214,21725.9%
August683,65614,32528.0%
September713,24614,10525.4%

Every 2026 month so far has far more homes for sale than the long-run average for the same month: 12,086 to 14,325 active listings, against a long-run range of 7,084 to 8,812. Every 2026 month also has a higher share of price cuts (21.4% to 28.0%), and homes are taking longer to sell. In September 2026 the median was 71 days, against a 56-day September average. The seasonal shape still shows through: the fastest month in 2026 was April (53 days), and new listings peaked in April (4,648). A year earlier, in September 2025, the same file shows 73 days, 13,312 active listings and 27.3% of listings with a price cut. Realtor.com's own September 2026 report also lists the metro at a 25.4% price-reduced share. These are past figures, not a forecast.

For what more listings and more price cuts mean at the negotiating table, see our 2026 negotiation guide.

What each season means for a buyer

These four seasons group the months in the first table. The tradeoff runs through all of them, inferred from days on market, inventory and price cuts rather than measured directly: more selection usually comes with more competition, and more room to negotiate tends to come when fewer new homes are coming on the market.

February to April: fewer homes, fewer price cuts, faster sales

Late winter into early spring has relatively low inventory (7,084 to 7,317 active listings on average), and the share of price cuts is at its lowest (14.7% in March). Homes start selling faster, from 63 days in February to 50 in April. New listings are rising each month. Inferred from the lower inventory and fewer price cuts, that likely means less choice and less room to negotiate, but more new homes are coming.

May to July: the most new listings and likely the most competition

New listings peak in May (4,132 on average), and homes sell fastest (48 to 49 days). This is the widest flow of fresh choices, and the fast sales suggest other buyers are shopping it too.

August to October: more homes sitting, more price cuts

Active listings are near their high for the year (8,785 to 8,812 on average), and the share of listings with a price cut is highest (21.2% to 21.5%). Days on market lengthen from 52 to 59. More sellers are adjusting their asking price.

November to January: the quietest stretch

New listings are at their lowest (2,491 on average in December), and homes sell slowest (67 days in December, 71 in January). There are fewer new choices, and the slower sales suggest less competition for the ones that are there.

Closed sales right now: SABOR's September 2026 report

Listing data show what is for sale. For what actually sold, the San Antonio Board of REALTORS (SABOR) publishes monthly closed-sales figures. Its newest release covers September 2026 and was issued on October 9, 2026. For the San Antonio area:

  • 2,793 home sales, with a median price of $302,999 and an average price of $363,341, each down about 2% from a year earlier;
  • 5.95 months of inventory, and an average of 88 days on market, up 11%;
  • 17,155 active listings (up 4%), 4,172 new listings (up 3%) and 2,091 pending sales (down 16%);
  • homes closed at 92.4% of their original list price on average.

For Bexar County single-family homes, SABOR reports 1,839 sales (up 6%), a median price of $282,680 (down 4.8%) and 5.4 months of inventory. Our September 2026 market update and market update page cover these figures in more detail.

Keep the two sources apart. SABOR's 88 days is an average for homes that closed in SABOR's San Antonio area. Realtor.com's 71 days is a median for listings in its metro. They measure different things over different areas, so they are not one series and should not be compared directly.

Texas dates that change what a given month costs

Some costs do follow the calendar, because Texas ties property tax exemptions and tax bills to dates. This is general information, not legal or tax advice.

January 1 sets homestead eligibility for the year. Texas Tax Code Section 11.42(a) says eligibility for an exemption, and its amount, is decided by the owner's qualifications on January 1. A person who does not qualify on January 1 generally cannot receive the exemption that year. The section lists exceptions, including the next one.

Buying after January 1. Under Section 11.42(f), a person who buys a home after January 1 may receive the general residence homestead exemption for the rest of that tax year, but only if the previous owner did not receive the same exemption for that year. In plain terms: if the seller already had the exemption on the house this year, a mid-year buyer cannot get it for the rest of that year. Ask whether the seller has one.

Application deadlines. Section 11.43(d) asks for an application before May 1 for an exemption based on January 1 qualifications. A buyer who qualifies under 11.42(f) after a mid-year purchase must apply before the first anniversary of the purchase date. Section 11.431(a) also allows a late homestead application up to two years after the tax delinquency date.

Applying in Bexar County. The Bexar Appraisal District says the home must be your primary residence, you must have an ownership interest, and you cannot claim a homestead exemption on another home in Texas or elsewhere. If you buy after January 1, it says you may qualify for the rest of the year if the previous owner was not already claiming the exemption. You do not reapply each year while you still qualify. You can apply online at bcad.org through Online Services, uploading a Texas driver's license or ID that shows the property address. Active military members without a Texas ID may submit a military ID plus a utility bill for the property. You can also download the application under Forms. There is never a fee to apply. Other counties in the metro have their own appraisal districts, and we have not checked their rules for this guide. Our homestead exemption guide covers the exemption itself.

Tax proration at closing. Paragraph 13 of the Texas Real Estate Commission's resale contract (TREC No. 20-19, form date 05-04-2026) says current-year taxes are prorated through the closing date, and the proration may take into account any change in exemptions that will affect the current year's taxes. If the actual bill differs from the amount prorated, the buyer and seller adjust once the tax statements are available. If the taxes are not paid at or before closing, the buyer pays the current year's taxes. Texas property taxes for the year are typically billed later in the year, so at a resale closing the seller's share of the current year is settled as a proration and the buyer pays the bill. The later in the year you close, the larger the seller's prorated share. Tax rates and values vary by property, so we give no dollar example here. Our cash-to-close guide covers the other money due at closing.

Your own dates usually matter more than the season

Military moves. Military OneSource's Army PCS moving page tells soldiers and families moving during "the peak months of May, June, July and August (potentially into September)" to expect delays in scheduling household goods moves. It cites shortages of packers, drivers, trucks and warehouses, with delays of up to four to six weeks in some areas. The Military OneSource PCS FAQ separately uses "peak season (May 15 to Sept. 30)" in its household goods shipping rules. Peak moving season overlaps the fastest listing months in the first table, so a summer report date can mean house hunting in the months when homes sell quickest. Our PCS season guide and 90-day PCS buying timeline go further, and our military page explains how we work with military buyers.

Lease and school dates. Your lease end date and notice period, and your school district's calendar, are dates only you can check. We have not verified any San Antonio-area district calendar for this guide, so confirm your district's dates directly.

A timing checklist for your own dates.

  1. Your report date or PCS window, if you are military.
  2. Your lease end date and how much notice your lease requires.
  3. The school start date for your household's district, if it matters to you.
  4. Whether you will own the home on January 1, or buy mid-year. If mid-year, whether the seller already has a homestead exemption this year.
  5. Which homestead deadline applies to you: before May 1, or before the first anniversary of your purchase.
  6. The current-year tax proration you can expect at closing.
  7. Whether you are ready to buy regardless of the month. Our first-time buyer guide and six-month timeline cover the first steps.

Waiting for a better month, or for lower rates

Winter prices. We did not analyze sale prices or list prices by month for this guide, so we make no claim that any month is cheaper. What the data do show is that new listings are low from November through January, with December lowest, and that December and January have the slowest sales.

Mortgage rates. Rates and the season are separate things. This guide documents no seasonal pattern in mortgage rates, and no one can promise where rates or prices will go. For rate questions, talk with a licensed loan officer of your choice.

Builder incentives. For new construction, see our builder incentives guide.

If you are selling

The same table cuts the other way for sellers. A late-spring listing meets the fastest market and the most competing new listings. A late-summer or fall listing faces more homes for sale and more price cuts among the competition. Our pricing guide explains how to read comparable sales and when to adjust.

What we have not documented

We have not confirmed, and have not guessed: which counties make up Realtor.com's San Antonio-New Braunfels metro; whether the month of purchase changes the final price of a typical home (we did not analyze price by month); any seasonal pattern in mortgage rates; JBSA moving volumes by month; San Antonio-area school district calendars; appraisal district rules outside Bexar County, such as Comal or Guadalupe; whether the title company handles the post-closing tax adjustment (the contract assigns it to the buyer and seller); and builder incentive timing beyond our builder guide. Dollar examples of tax proration or homestead savings by closing month are also left out, because rates and values vary by property.

Questions about timing a home purchase in San Antonio

Does the month I buy make a difference in San Antonio?

For competition and choice, likely yes, as inferred from days on market, inventory and price cuts. In Realtor.com's San Antonio-New Braunfels data for 2017 to 2025, homes sold fastest from April to July, new listings peaked in May, and price cuts were most common from August to October. The data do not predict what any one home will sell for.

Do San Antonio homes sell for less in the winter?

We did not analyze prices by month, so we make no price claim. In the long-run data, new listings are low from November through January, with December lowest, and December and January have the slowest sales.

If I buy a house in June, can I get a homestead exemption this year?

Possibly. Under Texas Tax Code Section 11.42(f), a buyer who acquires a home after January 1 may receive the general residence homestead exemption for the rest of that year only if the previous owner did not receive it. Apply before the first anniversary of the purchase.

When is peak moving season for military PCS moves?

Military OneSource's Army PCS page names May through August, potentially into September, as peak months with possible household goods delays. Its PCS FAQ uses May 15 to September 30 as peak season for shipping rules.

Do mortgage rates follow the seasons?

We have not documented a seasonal pattern in mortgage rates. Treat rates and the season as separate questions, and ask a licensed loan officer about rates.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Data provenance and review schedule for this page.
Listing dataRealtor.com metro history file, CBSA 41700, July 2016 to September 2026, downloaded 2026-10-20. Monthly averages are our calculation over 2017 to 2025; 2026 months are shown separately. Listing data, not closed sales.
Closed salesSABOR September 2026 release, issued 2026-10-09, read 2026-10-20. A past month, not current conditions.
Law and formsOfficial Texas Tax Code text, Bexar Appraisal District guidance and the current TREC form 20-19, read 2026-10-20. General information, not legal or tax advice.
ForecastsNone. Past patterns do not predict future prices, rates or availability.
Published2026-10-21
Data through2026-09 (Realtor.com and SABOR). All sources read 2026-10-20.
Next review due2027-01-31, after the December 2026 Realtor.com row is published: add 2026 as a full year and refresh SABOR to the newest month.
CorrectionsIf a figure on this page does not match its source, tell us and we will correct it and update the review date.

Related guides

For the rest of the purchase, see our first-time buyer guide, six-month buyer timeline, negotiation guide, cash-to-close guide and homestead exemption guide. Military buyers can start with our PCS season guide. Our San Antonio page covers the city, and our buyer page explains how we work with buyers.

Plan your buying timeline

Tell us your move date, lease end or report date. We will lay out what the listing market usually looks like in that window, the tax dates that apply to your purchase, and what to line up first, with the date we checked each.

Velvet Realty Group is brokered by LPT Realty, LLC. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Build your plan around your dates, not the calendar alone.

Send us your move window. We will show what the San Antonio listing market usually looks like then and which Texas tax dates apply.